& News and Results (PSDS)

News and Results

PACIFIC SPEECH & DEBATE SOCIETY

99-00 Results
00-01 Results
01-02 Results
02-03 Results
03-04 Results
04-05 Results
05-06 Results 06-07 Results
Pitas.Com
(Create your own Blog!)

Learning Resources

06-07 Schedule & Tournament Invitations

Comm. Dept.

Pacific Home

Click here for the news archives

Monday, February 14, 2011
Pacific First in Northern California

Pacific Speech & Debate First In Northern California

 

This past weekend (2/10-2/13, 2011), Pacific Speech and Debate travelled to Santa Rosa Junior College to compete against 27 other schools from around Northern California (and some Southern California schools as well).  At the end of the weekend, Pacific Speech and Debate was first overall in school sweepstakes as well as in Open Parliamentary Debate.  Of special note is the debate team, Pacific BS (Robert Birlew & Manpreet Sandhu) who won the entire debate tournament as well as Emma Henry who received the Cynthia Sutherland Top Speaker award for the most points earned by a single student!  It should also be noted that the Pacific Lincoln-Douglas Debate squad closed out the tournament taking First-Fourth! (Emma Henry, Richard Birlew, Mark Rauschmayer, & Robert Birlew, respectively).

 

As always the following is for informational purposes and not necessarily for publication:

 

School Sweepstakes

First                University of the Pacific

 

Individual Sweepstakes

First                Emma Henry

 

Parliamentary Debate Results

Team Placings

CHAMPION    Pacific BS (Robert Birlew & Manpreet Sandhu)

Semi-Finalist  Pacific HR (Emma Henry & Mark Rauschmayer)

 

Speaker Placings

Third Speaker           Emma Henry

Sixth Speaker                        Mark Rauschmayer

 

Individual Events Results

Impromptu Speaking

Open Division

Champion                  Emma Henry

Finalist                        Mark Rauschmayer

 

Novice Division

Second Place              Jacob Baumbach

 

Informative Speaking (Open Division)

Second Place              Rachera Swan

 

Extemporaneous Speaking

Open Division

CHAMPION                Robert Birlew

Second Place              Emma Henry

Third Place                Richard Birlew

Finalist                        Manpreet Sandhu

 

Novice Division

Finalist                        Jacob Baumbach

 

Communication Analysis

Third Place                Rachera Swan

 

Thursday, November 11, 2010
Pacific earns third at own tournament!

This past weekend (November 5-7, 2010), University of the Pacific played host to 38 other schools from around the country.  Over 400 students and 100 coaches were here and it was some intense competition.  Rachera Swan did EXCEPTIONALLY well, winning more point for Pacific than some entire schools!  Additionally, Pacific students were five of six finalists in the final round of Impromptu speaking even after having to compete against one another in both preliminary and semi-finals!  Pacific debate teams also did well with the Novice team of Angela Chang & Cody Rommel taking second place in the entire tournament!  Please join me in congratulating our students.  Pacific—if we gave ourselves a trophy—would have place third overall for the entire weekend!  A very nice accomplishment indeed.

 

As always, the following is for informational purposes and not necessarily intended for publication.

 

 

 

Overall Swing Sweepstakes

(Third Place)             University of the Pacific

 

Paul Winters Invitational

 

Overall School Sweepstakes

(Third Place)             University of the Pacific

 

Overall Individual Sweepstakes

CHAMPION                Rachera Swan

 

Open Division

Persuasive Speaking

Second Place              Rachera Swan

5th Place                     Emma Henry

 

Communication Analysis

Champion                  Rachera Swan

 

Impromptu Speaking

Second Place              Richard Birlew

Third Place                Emma Henry

4th Place                     David Fisher

5th Place                     Robert Birlew

6th Place                     Manpreet Sandhu

 

Extemporaneous Speaking

Third Place                David Fisher

5th Place                     Emma Henry

6th Place                     Richard Birlew

Semi-Finalist              Robert Birlew

 

Informative Speaking

Third Place                Rachera Swan

 

Parliamentary Debate

Octofinalist                 Pacific BF (Richard Birlew & David Fisher)

Octofinalist                 Pacific HR (Emma Henry & Mark Rauschmayer)

Double-Octofinalist   Pacific BS (Robert Birlew & Manpreet Sandhu)

 

NFA Lincoln-Douglass Debate

Semi-Finalist              Richard Birlew

Semi-Finalist              Robert Birlew

 

Novice Division

Duo Interpretation

Finalist                        Angela Chang & Cody Rommel

 

Prose Interpretation

Finalist                        Angela Chang           

 

Parliamentary Debate

Second Place              Angela Chang & Cody Rommel

 

Mustang Invitational Results

 

Overall School Sweepstakes

Third Place                University of the Pacific

 

Open Division

Informative Speaking

CHAMPION                Rachera Swan

 

Persuasive Speaking

Second Place              Rachera Swan

 

Novice Division

Prose Interpretation

CHAMPION                Angela Chang

 

Monday, October 18, 2010
Pacific Takes Fourth at Double-Up

Pacific Debaters Take First & Second!

Squad Takes Fourth overall w/ only six debaters

 

On October 15, the Pacific Speech and Debate team travelled to Azusa Pacific University in Southern California to compete in two debate tournaments over three days.  Against almost 40 schools from around the country, Pacific finished First and Second in LD Debate, Second in Debate Sweepstakes, and fourth in Overall Sweepstakes!   This is a huge accomplishment given that Pacific only took six debaters to the tournament and other schools had MANY more students competing.

Of especially note are Emma Henry and Manpreet Sandhu who closed out the final round of the Open division of Lincoln-Douglas Debate and David Fisher who took second in the Junior division of LD!  Pacific Speech & Debate next travels to Pleasant Hill for the Kevin Twohy Invitational on October 22-24.

 

As always the following is for informational purposes and not necessarily intended for publication.

 

Sweepstakes

Fourth Place              Overall-University Division

Second Place              Debate Sweepstakes

 

NFA Lincoln-Douglas Debate

 

Open Division

Co-Champion (First)                         Emma Henry

Co-Champion (Second)        Manpreet Sandhu

 

Junior Division

Second Place                          David Fisher

 

NPDA Debate

Open Division

Speaker Placings

9th Speaker                            Richard Birlew

20th Speaker                          Emma Henry

 

Team Placings

Octofinalist                             Pacific BF (Richard Birlew & David Fisher)

Octofinalist                             Pacific BS (Robert Birlew and Manpreet Sandhu)

Octofinalist                             Pacific HR (Emma Henry & Mark Rauchmayer)

 

Tuesday, September 28, 2010
Pacific Finishes Third in Opener

Pacific Finishes Third in Opening Tournament

 

On September 24-26, Pacific Speech and debate travelled to San Francisco to compete at the 2010 Golden Gate Season Opener.  Competing at three tournaments over three days, Pacific students finished third overall out of 27 schools from three states.  Of special note is David Fisher who finished first in Novice Impromptu in his first tournament ever.  Also, students from Pacific finished 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 6th out of all other competitors.  Pacific next travels to UC, Berkeley to compete in the Golden Gate Invitational on October 1, 2010.

 

As always the following is intended for information purposes only and is not necessarily intended for publication.

 

Sweepstakes

 

Third              University Division

 

Parliamentary Debate

 

Team Placings

Novice Division

Semi-Finalist  Pacific FR (David Fisher & Cody Rommel)

 

Open Division

Quarter-Finalist         Pacific KR (Chelsea Kelleher & Mark Rauschmayer)

Quarter-Finalist         Pacific BH (Richard Birlew & Emma Henry)

Octofinalist                 Pacific KW (Alia Knight & Josh Ward)

Octofinalist                 Pacific BS (Robert Birlew & Manpreet Sandhu)

 

Speaker Placings

Novice Division

            8th Speaker    David Fisher

 

Open Division

7th Speaker    Mark Rauschmayer

8th Speaker    Chelsea Kelleher

 

Individual Events

 

Extemporaneous Speaking (CCSF Tournament)

Open Division

            CHAMPION    Robert Birlew

            2nd Place         Emma Henry

            3rd Place         Richard Birlew

            6th Place         Josh Ward

           

Novice Division

            CHAMPION    David Fisher

            Sixth Place     Cody Rommel

 

Extemporaneous Speaking (SFSU Tournament)

Open Division

            2nd Place         Robert Birlew

            4th Place         Josh Ward

           

Impromptu Speaking (CCSF Tournament)

Open Division

            3rd Place         Richard Birlew

            6th Place         Emma Henry

           

Impromptu Speaking (SFSU Tournament)

Open Division

            6th Place        Robert Birlew

            7th Place        Emma Henry

 

(All of the following are Open Division)

Informative Speaking (CCSF)

            3rd Place         Rachera Swan

 

Informative Speaking (SFSU)

            2nd Place         Rachera Swan

 

Communication Analysis (CCSF)

            4th Place         Chelsea Kelleher

 

Persuasive Speaking (CCSF)

            4th Place         Chelsea Kelleher